Lemongrass oil

Ingredients/INCI: Cymbopogon citratus

Nazwa botaniczna: Cymbopogon citratus

Nazwa zwyczajowa: Lemongrass oil

CAS #: 8007-02-1, F.E.M.A.: 2624

Używane części roślin: liście

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja z parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: Blado żółty do żółtego płyn z trawy cytrynowej, zapach cytrusowy

Jakość terapeutyczna

Ciężar właściwy: 0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25°C

Współczynnik załamania: 1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20°C

Olejek Lemongrasowy pochodzi z trawy cytrynowej, jest to szybko rosnąca wysoka, aromatyczna, wieloletnia trawa pochodząca z Azji.

 

Kraj pochodzenia: Tajlandia

Cena: 32,00 PLN

Pojemność: 10ml

order

The healing properties of lemongrass, as it is from this plant that lemongrass oil is made, were already known in the ancient times. This amazing plant, coming from Asia, is today cultivated in almost every corner of the world. However, we will notice it most often in the countries with tropical climate. Lemongrass oil has found its application in cosmetic and perfume industries. It consists of two precious terpene compounds – citral and myrcene. The oil is rich in antioxidants – including vitamin A and lutein, eliminating free radicals and preventing premature skin ageing. Using lemongrass oil has positive influence on the skin – it nourishes it and makes it look fresh and maintain its young look for a long time. Cymbopogon citratus, as lemongrass is also referred to, eliminates bacteria and protozoans. It is also bacteriostatic and hinders the growth of yeasts. Lemongrass oil is used in the treatment of respiratory and digestive systems infections as well as skin diseases. It is also applied in the preparations for mouthwash and gargling, helps in larynx diseases, sinusitis and bronchitis. The oil is recommended for people suffering from skin mycoses and scabies. Thanks to its disinfectant properties, the oil eliminates acne and dandruff. It also restores skin balance, regulates pores functioning, reduces sebum production and neutralizes unpleasant sweat smell.

 

Check our other products

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT