Peppermint oil

Ingredients/INCI: Mentha piperita

Nazwa botaniczna: Mentha piperita

Nazwa zwyczajowa: Peppermint oil

CAS #: 8006-90-4 F.E.M.A.: 2848

Używane części roślin: liście i rdzeń

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja z parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: jasnożółty, czasem zielonkawy, zapach silny, mentolowy

Ciężar właściwy: 0.89600 - 0.90800 @ 25 °C

Jakość terapeutyczna

Współczynnik załamania: 0.89900 - 0.91100 @ 20 °C

Mięta pieprzowa to wieloletnia roślina ziołowa, która dorasta do 1 metra wysokości, ma lekko owłosione ząbkowane liście z różowo-fioletowymi kwiatami ułożonymi w kształt stożka.

Kraj pochodzenia: Włochy

Cena: 15,40 £

Pojemność: 10ml

order

Peppermint oil is one of the most commonly used oils, exposing very good effects in aromatherapy. The peppermint, from which the oil is extracted, belongs to a small group of plants which have the highest amount of oils before blossoming. Peppermint oil has strengthening, antiseptic, diastolic, expectorant and anti-flatulence properties. It stimulates nervous system, improves concentration, boosts bile and gastric acid secretion, and also improves memory. From the very beginning, peppermint oil has ben used in healing tension headache, asthma, liver problems, rheumatism, bruises, flu, rhinitis, cold and bronchitis. When combined with other components, as an ointment or a fluid, it can be used as a soothing, painkilling and anti-itch medicine. Peppermint oil is also applied for acne and mouth mucosa inflammation treatments. Clinical research has proved a beneficial effect of peppermint oil against the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome. The oil sprayed in the air facilitates breathing. Its active component, menthol, has a huge influence on the positive effects of the oil. Antibacterial properties of peppermint oil have also been proved. Apart from precious healing qualities, it has found its application in cosmetic industry as well. It's an important component of cream, toothpaste, shampoo and mouthwash. Relaxing baths with peppermint oil are also recommended as they are calming and soothing.

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT