Fennel oil

Ingredients/INCI:Foeniculum vulgare

Nazwa botaniczna: Foeniculum vulgare

Nazwa zwyczajowa: Koper Włoski

CAS #: 8006-84-6 , F.E.M.A.: 2482

Ciężar właściwy: 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25°C

Współczynnik załamania: 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20°C

Używane części roślin: Nasiona

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja z parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: Bezbarwny lub jasnozielony klarowny płyn ze słodkim, ziemistym, korzennym zapachem

Jakość terapeutyczna

Koper włoski to gatunek rośliny dwuletniej, czasem byliny. Zalicza się do rodziny selerowatych. Dziki można spotkać w strefie śródziemnomorskiej. Jest uprawiany głównie w krajach śródziemnomorskich jako warzywo.

Kraj pochodzenia: Węgry

Cena: 43,00 PLN

Pojemność: 10ml

order

Fennel oil is produced from the fennel plant (Foeniculum vulgare). It is a perennial plant which is cultivated mainly in Europe, Japan, and India. Fruit (seeds), which are smashed and then become the subject of the process of steam distillation, constitute the material for producing the oil. The oil contains, above all, anethole. Fennel oil has a therapeutic effect, similar to the one obtained with anise oil. It is an indispensable element of mixtures used in the treatment of gastro-intestinal disturbances, such as indigestion, pains, bloated stomach or colic. The oil possesses a carminative effect, therefore it causes the relaxation of shrunken intestines and tightened stomach. Besides that, the oil is a strong diuretic so it can be used for kidney inflammation and kidney stones, as well as a support in treating obesity and cellulite and during menopause. Fennel oil reduces fluid retention, helps in gout, reduces appetite and regulates menstrual cycle. It is considered to be a subtle aphrodisiac and is used as a sexually stimulating means, boosting men’s potency. In ancient times, women served fennel soup for their lovers.

Check our other products

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT