Rosewood oil

Ingredients/INCI: Aniba rosaeodora

Nazwa botaniczna: Aniba rosaeodora

Nazwa zwyczajowa: Rosewood oil

CAS #: 8015-77-8, F.E.M.A.: 2156

Używane części roślin: drewno

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja z parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: Bezbarwny do jasnożółtego o charakterystycznym słodkim zapachu

Ciężar właściwy: 0.970 - 1.100 @ 72°F

Współczynnik załamania: 1.430 - 1.480 @ 72°F

Jakość terapeutyczna

Drzewo różane Aniba rosaeodora jest wolnorosnącym drzewem puszczy amazońskiej. Drewno jest pachnące, koloru czerwonożółtego, wykorzystywane w przemyśle meblarskim i perfumeryjnym.

Kraj pochodzenia: Peru

Cena: 25,20 £

Pojemność: 10ml

order

The rosewood does not only possess aesthetic values and a beautiful fragrance, but it also enables one to extract the oil, which has many positive properties with regard to health and beauty. Rosewood oil is extracted in the process of steam distillation of the aromatic plant. It is obtained from the evergreen rosewood, which grows in tropical forests of the Amazon jungle. It has a unique rosewood, spicy-flowery fragrance. The oil possesses soothing and relieving properties concerning health and beauty. If added to the anti-age creams and balsams, it invigorates, relaxes and revitalizes the organism. In addition, the oil has anti-wrinkle and smoothing qualities. It also regenerates epidermis and makes it more flexible. The oil alleviates muscular pains and headaches as well as stimulates natural regeneration of the tissues. It also possesses properties which help in the restoration of balance and peace of mind since it stabilizes central nervous system. Interestingly, rosewood oil's fragrance acts as an aphrodisiac – it stimulates passion and restores libido. The oil is commonly used in cosmetics where it is added to the anti-age preparations, which prevent skin ageing. Rosewood oil ideally matches citrus oils, such as orange or mandarin ones. It is often used in aromatherapy for relaxing massages. The oil can also be applied in preparations stimulating cells development and tissues regeneration, for instance anti-acne creams and gels or the anti-scars ones. The oil can be added to peelings and relaxing masks as well as be used for feet and hands soak, in order to soothe them and make them more flexible.

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT