Tea tree oil

Ingredients/INCI:Melaleuca alternifolia

Nazwa botaniczna: Melaleuca alternifolia

Nazwa zwyczajowa: Tea tree oil

CAS #: 68647-73-4, F.E.M.A.: 3902

Używane części roślin: liście

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja z parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: Blado żółty do żółtego, klarowny płyn z korzennym, ciepłym zapachem, podobnym do gałki muszkatołowej

Jakość terapeutyczna

Ciężar właściwy: 0.88800 - 0.90900 @ 25°C.

Współczynnik załamania: 1.47500 - 1.48200 @ 20°C

Drzewokrzew ten rośnie dziko w miejscach bagnistych na terenie Australii, a obecnie jest tam również uprawiany na plantacjach.

Kraj pochodzenia: Australia

 

Cena: 46,00 PLN

Pojemność: 10ml

order

Tea tree oil is extracted from a unique tree species – Melaleuca Alternifolia, which grows in the eastern part of Australia. The oil exhibits one of the strongest antibacterial, antimycotic and antiviral properties. It can be used as a means of stopping various kinds of infections, connected with respiratory and urinary tracts, as well as throat and mouth. Tea tree oil is also widely used in treating skin problems – especially acne, mycosis, eczema, verruca and spots. The oil can also be used to alleviate sun burns. It has been proved that the application of tea tree oil in aromatherapy helps to improve mood and reduce nervousness and tension. The oil is included in many cosmetic and medicinal preparations. Various kinds of soap, shampoo, deodorant, cream, and hair conditioners are produced on the basis of this particular oil. Many of these preparations are used in order to fight mycosis or skin infections. Tea tree oil can be used for normal skin care, but its greatest effect can be seen on problematic skin, especially acne, sensitive and prone to blackheads formation. The effectiveness of cosmetics based on tea tree oil has been proved by various research projects carried out in Poland and abroad.

Check our other products

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT