Cedar oil

Ingredients/INCI: Cedrus deodara

Nazwa botaniczna: Cedrus deodara

Nazwa zwyczajowa: olejek cedrowy, olej cedr himalajski

CAS #: 8000-27-9

Ciężar właściwy: 0,97200 - 0,98300 @ 25 °C

Współczynnik załamania światła: 1.51400 - 1.52900 @ 20 °C

Używane części roślin: kora

metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja z parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: złoty, żółty, lepka przezroczysta ciecz o zdrewniałym, słodkim, lekkim aromacie

Jakość terapeutyczna

Drzewa rosną do 30 m, łodygi do korony wąsko wyprostowane stożkowe, okrągłe lub spłaszczone. Kora jest brązowa, złuszczająca w cienkie paski.

Kraj pochodzenia: Indie

Cena: 7,90 £

order

Pojemność: 10ml

A characteristic trait of this essential oil is its balsamic fragrance. Cedar oil was already described in the oldest documents, especially the Egyptian ones, as a means of embalming mummies. It is also mentioned as one of the perfumes in the epic poem about Gilgamesh and in the oldest medical documents. Nowadays, it is used in folk medicine as a remedy for all kinds of skin ailments. Cedar oil has strong antiseptic qualities, also against viral infections. As a result, it is used for cold, cough and rhinitis. It has antiseptic and painkilling effects for ailments connected with rheumatism and arthritis. This essential oil also possesses a diuretic effect, which, combined with the bactericidal effect, provides perfect results during the treatment of cystitis. The oil is also applied in anti-acne mixtures and for treating skin infections. In addition, it is a helpful remedy for seborrhea, dandruff, as well as greasy scalp and hair.

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT