Ylang-ylang oil

Ingredients/INCI: Cananga odorata

Nazwa botaniczna: Cananga Odorata

Nazwa zwyczajowa: Ylang-ylang oil

CAS #: 8006-81-3, F.E.M.A.: 3119

Używane części roślin: kwiaty

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: Jasnożółta klarowna ciecz. Zapach intensywnie słodki i uderzający do głowy, kwiatowy i delikatnie korzenny z nutą narcyza lub banana.

Jakość terapeutyczna

Ciężar właściwy: 0.92500 - 0.94000 @ 25°C

Współczynnik załamania: 1.40200 - 1.50550 @ 20°C

Ylang-ylang to tropikalne drzewo o wysokości około 20 metrów posiadające duże i delikatne pachnące kwiaty o barwie różowej, różowofiołkowej lub żółtej.

Kraj pochodzenia: Java i Sumatra

Cena: 14,40 £

Pojemność: 10ml

order

Ylang-ylang oil is extracted in the process of steam distillation of the fruit of Cananga odorata (also known as the cananga tree), which grows in the south-eastern Asia. The oil includes benzoic acid, sequiterpenes, geraniol, eugenol and pinene. The content determines the antibacterial, antiviral and antimycotic properties. The oil also exhibits painkilling, anti-inflammatory, calming and diastolic qualities. It is recommended in the cases of nervous tension, bad mood and insomnia. The oil lowers blood pressure and alleviates nervous heart palpitations. What's more, it is helpful for oily and acne skin as well as for hair loss and greasy hair. It is a component of many body care creams and balsams. Hardly any essential oil is such a strong aphrodisiac as ylang-ylang. Many people like the heavy smell of the plant's fruit and perfectly relax and lose themselves in the atmosphere of magic and carelessness under its influence. The aroma relieves tension, calms down as well as relaxes tense people, giving them slight euphoria.

 

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT