Wintergreen oil

Ingredients/INCI:Gaultheria procumbens

Nazwa botaniczna: Gaultheria procumbens

Nazwa zwyczajowa: olejek wintergreen, zimowa-zieleń

CAS #: 68917-75-6, F.E.M.A. : 3113

Używane części roślin: liście

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja parą wodną

Ciężar właściwy: 1.1804 - 1.1814 @ 72°F

Współczynnik załamania: 1.5361 - 1.5372 @ 72°F

Wintergreen to jedyna z niewielu roślin na świecie, która zawiera naturalny salicylan metylu.

Kolor i zapach: Bezbarwny do jasnożółtego, słodki-miętowy zapach

Jakość terapeutyczna

Kraj pochodzenia: Stany zjednoczone

 

Cena: 15,00 £

Pojemność: 10ml

order

Gaultheria procumbens, also called wintergreen, is an evergreen shrub growing in the eastern part of North America. It grows up to merely 15cm, has characteristic red fruit and shiny leaves, from which, as a result of water distillation, wintergreen oil is extracted. It has a yellowish color and relatively intense, fresh fragrance, resembling mint. The most important and dominating (constituting 98% of the oil's content) element of wintergreen oil is methyl salicylate – a methyl-ester of salicylic acid. This particular component determines the properties and usage of the oil. Wintergreen oil exposes strong painkilling, diastolic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antimycotic, constricting and anti-oxidant qualities. After being put on the skin, it stimulates blood circulation, causing local skin congestion and the feelings of tingling and warming up. Wintergreen rubs are a commonly known method of alleviating pains of various kinds, above all the ones connected with rheumatism, backache, as well as muscle pains, headaches and menstrual pains. The oil filters through the skin and reaches the bloodstream, acting as a diuretic and helping in removing toxins. Therefore, it contributes to the reduction of pains connected with rheumatism.

Check our other products

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT