Patchouli oil

Ingredients/INCI: Pogostemon cablin

Nazwa botaniczna: Pogostemon cablin

Nazwa zwyczajowa: Paczula

CAS #: 8014-09-3 F.E.M.A.: 2838

Używane części roślin: liście i kwiaty

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja z parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: Brązowo pomarańczowy płyn z mocnym, egzotycznym, balsamicznym zapachem

Jakość terapeutyczna

Ciężar właściwy: 0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25°C

Współczynnik załamania: 1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20°C

Patchouli oil uzyskiwany z lekko pachnących liściach oraz  białych i fioletowych kwiatów rośliny.  Cechą która wyróżnia Patchouli oil spośród innych olejków eterycznych jest to, że nabiera on dodatkowych wartości z upływem czasu. Zmienia kolor do odcienia głębokiego bursztynu a zapach staje się gładszy i bogatszy.

Kraj pochodzenia: Indonezja

Cena: 56,00 PLN

Pojemność: 10ml

order

Patchouli essential oil is extracted in the process of steam distillation of the shrub’s leaves. They have to be dried in the shade prior to that, and partially fermented before distillation.

A fresh patchouli oil has a strong greenery fragrance – it needs time to mature and develop a deeper smell of the ground. Every patchouli oil will be having a more intense aroma in the course of maturing and its color will also be changing, starting with yellow through red and ending with dark amber. Apart from its properties supporting the local treatment of skin inflammations, patchouli oil is known for its rejuvenating qualities as well as for healing scars and wounds. It is also helpful in dealing with dandruff and greasy hair. The oil brings relief in anxiety and helps in insomnia and the feeling of panic. Thanks to its mood-improving properties, it is recommended in aromatherapy for everyday worries, and its winy, intense aroma is also an aphrodisiac. A warm and deep patchouli fragrance creates the atmosphere of comfort and relaxation. Exotic patchouli is a popular component of massage oils. It is also often used in the shrines as an incense. It is believed that patchouli helps to prepare mind for meditation. What's more, its smell also creates a strong association with earth, which helps to create a natural bond between man and mother nature with all its beauty.

Check our other products

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT