Ginger oil

Ingredients/INCI: Zingiber officinale

Nazwa botaniczna: Foeniculum vulgare

Nazwa zwyczajowa: imbir

CAS #: 8007-08-7, F.E.M.A.: 2522

Używane części roślin: Korzeń (kłącze)

Metoda ekstrakcji: destylacja z parą wodną

Kolor i zapach: Blado żółty do żółtego, klarowny płyn z pikantnym, drzewnym, ciepłym zapachem Imbiru

Jakość terapeutyczna

Gęstość: 0.8900 - 0.8990 @ 72°F

Współczynnik załamania: 1.4950 - 1.5600 @ 72°F

Imbir to roślina wieloletnia, jej najcenniejszym elementem są bulwiaste kłącza. Korzeń imbiru poddaje się maceracji i destyluje na dużym ogniu dla pożądanej ekstrakcji oleju.

Kraj pochodzenia: Indie

Cena: 85,00 PLN

Pojemność: 10ml

order

Ginger oil is extracted via the process of steam distillation from the roots of the plant whose botanical name is Zingiber Officinale. It is light, slightly greenish-yellow, but it gets darker over time. Ginger grows wild in India and China. It is a commonly known spice, which has been especially appreciated in Indian and Chinese cuisines. Sometimes it is assigned magical meanings due to the extraordinary shapes of rhizomes, which resemble animals and people. The health benefits of ginger oil concern mainly the improvement of digestive system’s functioning. This oil has carminative, expectorant, antiseptic, painkilling, anti-inflammatory and stimulating properties. Using ginger oil can help in the case of many ailments, such as gastric problems, indigestion, heart arrhythmia, nausea, various kinds of inflammations and even problems with breathing and menstrual disorders. Rheumatic pains can be alleviated via massages and compresses with a diluted ginger oil, because its high concentration may cause skin irritation. Using ginger oil is especially recommended within the autumn-winter period as then infections plague us most often. Ginger oil has anti-inflammatory and strong warming up properties. What is more, it is a great antidepressant, which will make us feel better during winter evenings.

Check our other products

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT