Lemon oil

Ingredients/INCI: Citrus limon

Nazwa botaniczna: Citrus limon

Nazwa zwyczajowa: Lemon oil

CAS #: 8008-56-8, F.E.M.A.: 2625

Używane części roślin: skórka

Metoda ekstrakcji: tłoczenie na zimno

Kolor i zapach: Blado żółty z zielonkawym odcieniem o silnym klarownym zapachu cytrusów

Jakość terapeutyczna

Ciężar właściwy: 0.84900 to 0.85500 @ 25°C

Współczynnik załamania: 1.47200 to 1.47400 @ 20°C

To wiecznie zielone drzewo dorasta do około 6 metrów (20 stóp) ciemnozielone ząbkowane, owalne, liście z różowo-białymi kwiatostanami, które wytwarzają silną woń.

Kraj pochodzenia: Indie

Cena: 5,60 £

order

Pojemność: 10ml

The oil is extracted as a result of the fruit skins extrusion. A good lemon oil contains 4-8% of citral. Within aromatherapy, only pressed oil (unprocessed in any way) is used. Lemon oil is used for instance in the inflammations treatment as well as skin problems, such as acne, herpes and dandruff. The oil is also a component of pharmaceutical preparations used mainly against digestive disturbances. It has a tightening effect and can be applied in the arthritis, rheumatism and varices treatments. The oil possesses softening and calming qualities. It is helpful in alleviating anxiety, and can be used as a refreshing and stimulating remedy. Lemon essential oil is characterized by a long-lasting effect. Its volatile properties can be applied in rooms disinfection. This natural essential oil is widely used in medicine. It is applied as a means of alleviating oral cavity and throat inflammations caused by bacteria. The oil can be also used in the case of insects bites. It brings relief and reduces itching. Lemon oil revitalizes, stimulates and boosts concentration, mainly due to its delicate, refreshing fragrance. In aromatherapy, lemon oil is used in alleviating anxiety and tensions, as well as fighting depression and bad mood. Natural lemon oil can be also used in skin care. Thanks to its antiseptic properties, it is recommended especially for people with oily and acne skin. It is a remedy used in eliminating skin discoloration and it regulates sebum production.

© DAMAI Essential Oils 2016. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone.  -  KONTAKT